Privacy

The National Biomarker Development Alliance (NBDA) is committed to protecting the privacy of those that visit and use its website.  The following summarizes NBDA policy relative to the type, management and potential use of information that may be collected through this NBDA website (http://nbdabiomarkers.org); including but not limited to information collected from persons visiting NBDA Web sites, signing up for NBDA publications and mailings, or entering into transactions with the NBDA.  Information acquired through e-mail messages sent to the NBDA will be used only to respond to the e-mail and subsequently deleted. 

The NBDA Privacy Policy may change and any modifications will be noted in this section.  
Effective date of current Privacy Policies, July, 2014.

Information Collection and Use
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, information will include demographic information, transactional information and personal information. 

Demographic Information is created anytime an individual visits a website, including the time/date, your IP address, geographic location and your Web browser.  The NBDA will collect demographic information to track overall use and improve the content and navigability of its website.  The NBDA will not disclose individual IP addresses.

Personal Information is defined as information that can be used to identify an individual including: personal and/or demographic information, transactional, and/or medical information. The NBDA will receive Personal Information on an individual only if provided by the individual.  With the exception of public meetings and widely attended events, personal Information provided to the NBDA by an individual will only be used with permission of that individual. NBDA will not disclose personal information to any third party.

Transactional Information is information provided generally through value exchange transactions.  The NBDA may as part of its normal membership and/or products/services activities collect transactional information through its membership and donor programs.  All credit card and associated personal information is managed as encrypted transaction through an industry standard encrypted secure site.

Security
The National Biomarker Development Alliance (NBDA) takes significant steps to safeguard information consistent with its Privacy Policy.  The NBDA complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards ("PCI DSS") for financial transactions, and other laws and regulations applicable to the information we collect from individuals.

While the NBDA uses its best efforts to maintain this level of security across all of our systems we cannot guarantee or warrant that our systems or our service providers are not vulnerable to viruses, hacking or other security threats.   Individuals should also take steps to protect personal information, such as closing the Web browser when finished using.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored on a user’s computer by a web browser.  Cookies are used by web sites to authenticate users, to store user site preferences, to capture the contents of a shopping cart, for tracking a user’s session, and/or for storing other essential textual information. The National Biomarker Development Alliance (NBDA) uses Cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting our web site.  Cookies are used primarily for authentication.  NBDA uses this information to monitor and preserve the functioning and integrity of the system. You may use the “help” menu on your browser to assist you in preventing, accepting, or receiving notice of new cookies. However, if you block cookies, Web site functionality may be lost.  Additional information on cookies is available at the Cookie Central Web site http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

Chat Rooms, Forums, Message Boards and News Groups
NBDA does not routinely retain logs or copies of chat rooms, forums, message boards or news groups available to its users. However, information disclosed in these areas is public. Academic chat rooms and discussions conducted in connection with NBDA webinars may be logged but may be treated as confidential educational records under FERPA. 

Links to Other Websites
The NBDA links to/from other private and government websites. The NBDA is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and the NBDA privacy policy does not cover the privacy policies of these websites.